Caesar, we who are about to die, salute you

  • Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    the original latin sentence was

    Ave Cesare! Morituri te salutant.

    it's difficult to render morituri in Italian
    Ave Cesare, ti salutiamo noi che stiamo per morire.
     

    davejensen

    Banned
    new zealand english
    Grazie mille...

    italiano amico... mi piace questa lingua, ma sono staniero , e molto vecchio..
    grazie per la aiuto
     

    davejensen

    Banned
    new zealand english
    How far is latin removed from italian ? -
    Could an Italian in todays italian understand a Roman Centurion , ie soldier if he spoke to an italian ?
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    I'd be scared if a Roman Centurion spoke to me in perfect latin :D :D.

    well, I don't think an Italian could unless he's used to listening to people who speak Latin (a teacher maybe, a priest) but that's unlikely.
     

    davejensen

    Banned
    new zealand english
    come si dice in italiano, io trovo questo molto annoying that italians can speak better english than I can speak italian...
     

    Silvia

    Senior Member
    Italian
    davejensen said:
    come si dice in italiano, io trovo questo molto annoying that italians can speak better english than I can speak italian...
    A way to say that would be: Mi infastidisce molto il fatto che gli italiani parlino un inglese migliore di quanto non lo sia il mio italiano!

    Dave, I have to say something about the punctuation... the following punctuation is wrong:
    Cesare, noi che stiamo per morire, ti salutiamo
    because the rule is you can't separate the subject from the verb with a comma.
    On the other hand, you could have typed:
    Cesare, noi, che stiamo per morire, ti salutiamo
    but in that case the meaning would change, so it would be wrong

    Therefore the only possible way to type it is:
    Cesare, noi che stiamo per morire ti salutiamo

    I hope it's clear!
     

    Alfry

    Senior Member
    Italian
    trovo che sia seccante il fatto che gli italiani sappiano parlare in inglese meglio di quanto io non sappia parlare italiano...

    why annoying?
    We all need to get better at learning languages other than our own ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top