Cafe drips or drops

cabrio

Member
Hungarian - Hungary
Cafe drips or drops on my shirt/newspaper?

Can Drip/Dripping/Drips symbolize continuous or daily repeating things?

E.g.

When learning it, drip it for several days!

Technology Drip(s) as a column heading of a newspaper.

(It doesn't matter if it's not that formal.)
 
  • cyberpedant

    Senior Member
    English USA, Northeast, NYC
    Cafe drips or drops on my shirt/newspaper?

    Can Drip/Dripping/Drips symbolize continuous or daily repeating things?:tick:

    When learning it, drip it for several days!:cross:

    Technology Drip(s) as a column heading of a newspaper. Maybe. But there is an alternative meaning of "drip": "an unlikeable person."

    (It doesn't matter if it's not that formal.)
     

    Bevj

    Allegra Moderata (Sp/Eng, Cat)
    English (U.K.)
    Do you mean 'coffee'?

    I have spilt coffee down my shirt.
    There are spots of coffee down the front of my shirt.

    'Dripping' suggests to me a continuous spilling of a liquid.
    Water is dripping onto the floor because the bath has overflowed.
    'Drip' as a noun doesn't sound correct to me in this context.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top