calabacín

Status
Not open for further replies.

eno2

Senior Member
Dutch-Flemish
Hi,
Vegetable marrow = calabacín?
And what is 'vegetable marrow?

I didn't know plants had marrow. I became only aware of that while looking up the Spanish word for marrow, which is 'la médula´'. There I saw the term ' vegetable marrow', that would be 'calabacín', translated into Spanish. . That was two surprises for the price of one. Not knowing vegetable marrow existed was one, and another surprise that it was calabacín in Spanish. That's the small 'calabaza', a vegetable that I am buying under the name of calabacín in Spanish in local supermarkets.
Now for 'vegetable marrow', M-W says it's any of various smooth-skinned elongated summer squashes with creamy-white to deep green skins.That brings me further in trouble. Vegetable marrow are squashes, so it's a drink. Squashes seem to have creamy to green 'skins'. Squashes with skins? My problems with vegetable marrow - and calabacín as vegetable marrow - are deepening.
My question(s)
Is calabacín really the translation of 'vegetable marrow'? And is 'vegetable marrow' just an figuratively used term for a squash, or has it an existence of its own?
 
Last edited:
  • eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    I know calabacín is a courgette, a Spanish courgette, a calabacita. I said I buy them regularly in my supermarket ( a small calabaza) . I didn't know it could be 'vegetable marrow'. My title 'vegetable marrow' did not yield a marrow squash thread title suggestion. The thread of that link is all about the calabacita/calabacín, not about the 'vegetable marrow', which was my consultation.
    "(Vegetable) marrow" is a UK term for what we call "squash" in the US. The drink "squash" is unrelated.
    And what is squash in the US?

    -----

    I have come to the -correct, I think now- conclusion that 'vegetable marrow' has nothing to do with marrow/médula and is only and unequivocally the name of a vegetable called courgette in English and calabacín in Spanish.


    It seems that 'vegetable marrow' and 'marrow squash' are synonyms for courgette and translate both as calabacín. I'm not 100% sure yet. Awaiting confirmation.
     
    Last edited:

    The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    [...]

    And what is squash in the US?
    [...]
    "Squash" in the US refers to any vegetable belonging to the species Cucurbita pepo, C. maxima, or C. mixta. Individual varieties bear a number of different common names, including gourd, pumpkin, zucchini, summer squash, winter squash, etc.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Amazing. I knew only the drink. And the racket sport.
    Also cross posted while I was editing. I had come to that conclusion, see my last paragraph in #5.
     

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    Thanks to your reactions, I know now the meaning of 'vegetable marrow', that was why I put it in the title, and also of squash marrow. It's all: calabacín, the calabacita. and nothing else. That was what I was asking and looking for. Thanks all.
     
    Last edited:

    Marsianitoh

    Senior Member
    Spanish-Spain
    Thanks to your reactions, I know now the meaning of 'vegetable marrow', that was why I put it in the title, and also of squash marrow. It's all: calabacín, the calabacita. and nothing else. That was what I was asking and looking for. Thanks all.
    You keep saying " calabacín" and " calabacita" as if they were the same thing and they aren't . A "calabacita" is a small "calabaza" and "calabaza" and "calabacín" are different vegetables.
     

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    Por aquí, las calabacitas son aquellas calabazas que se cosechan tiernas, antes de que crezcan y endurezcan, es decir, cuando todavía están inmaduras.
    Esto no todos lo saben en mi país. Yo me asombré cuando supe que las calabazas grandes color cafe y duras tipo halloween (aunque una veriedad más pequeña) son de la misma planta de donde vienen las calabacitas verdes, suaves y pequeñas de las sopas.
     
    Last edited:

    eno2

    Senior Member
    Dutch-Flemish
    You keep saying " calabacín" and " calabacita" as if they were the same thing and they aren't . A "calabacita" is a small "calabaza" and "calabaza" and "calabacín" are different vegetables.
    Here they sell calabacín and not calabacita.

    I used that explanation or (false?) synonym 'calabacita' for (the meaning of) calabacín because I saw in Collins 'courgette' translated as calabacita, together with calabacín, looking like synonyms....
    courgette
    [kʊəˈʒet ]
    noun (British)
    calabacín m ⧫ calabacita f
    That's why I dared to use calabacita. So not entirely my invention. Or entirely not my invention.

    My problem is solved and it was not the translation of calabacín in that meaning of courgette to English. My problem was the meaning and translation of 'vegetable marrow' into Spanish to make sure it's meaning in English and Spanish.

    Por aquí, las calabacitas son aquellas calabazas que se cosechan tiernas, antes de que crezcan y endurezcan, es decir, cuando todavía están inmaduras.
    Esto no todos lo saben en mi país. Yo me asombré cuando supe que las calabazas grandes color cafe y duras tipo halooween son de la misma planta de donde vienen las calabacitas verdes, suaves y pequeñas de las sopas.
    El nombre lo dice: calabacita= pequeña calabaza.
    Aquí en Canarias no se venden calabacitas, sino calabazas. Pero se vende calabacín.

    El artíclo de wikipedia español es muy extenso, pero sobre calabacita en comparación con calabacín solo dice:
    El fruto en los momentos de su desarrollo en que la cáscara todavía es blanda y no permite conservación (es decir, mientras ésta esté inmadura), es llamado calabacín, y si no es tóxico, se puede cosechar para consumir cocido como verdura de estación. Así se conoce el término en España, donde el primer "calabacín" que se consumió fue el de Lagenaria siceraria (hoy prácticamente abandonado frente a los de Cucurbitacita 5), y así se utiliza también el término en algunas regiones de América (a veces, en América el término derivado calabacita26 para los frutos inmaduros)
    .

    Calabaza - Wikipedia, la enciclopedia libre
     
    Last edited:

    Rocko!

    Senior Member
    Español - México
    El nombre lo dice: calabacita= pequeño calabaza.
    Aquí en Canarias no se venden calabacitas, sino calabazas. Pero se vende calabacín.
    Ya veo. Aquí en mi zona no las llamamos calabacín. Son "calabazas italianas" en mi ciudad.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    This thread has been closed because there is no specific context and no sample sentence, as required by forum rule 3.

    No matter how specific the phrase, any thread will be closed or deleted if it is missing a sample sentence and a specific situation.

    Simply quoting definitions from dictionaries is not sufficient context for threads in this forum.

    Senior members, please do not reply to threads that lack this mandatory context. Instead, please report them to the moderators.

    Thank you.
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top