calas -- una serie de calas que detectan...

CaMaCa

New Member
English-Australia
Hi all, my first post ever, so,here goes:
I´m stuck for translating "calas" Context: about a series of thoughts (reflexiones sobre practicas psiquiátricas asistenciales).

Debemos advertir que son una serie de calas que detectan algunos puntos debatibles....
My attempt: "We should warn that these reflections are a series of ....calas......... that detect some debatable points

All and any help most welcome. Thanks in advance. Love this site.

[The thread title has been edited to include a greater portion of the original phrase (instead of a single word). Please keep this in mind and kindly avoid one-word titles in the future. Lauranazario - moderator]
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • CaMaCa

    New Member
    English-Australia
    Thanks Ciprianus, but I don´t think so as it´s not about physical surgery, but more about reviewing a document written by rapporteur Dainius Puras
    (A7HRC/29/33). on mental health.. I appreciate your reply regardless. Am I on the right forum for this type of context?
     

    Ciprianus

    Senior Member
    Castellano Argentina
    Lo de calas es en sentido figurado, viene al caso porque la psiquiatria es parte de la medicina.
    Otra definición de cala:
    11. f. Investigación en algún campo inexplorado del saber. DLE
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    Maybe this might help? hacer cala y cata Reconocer o examinar alguna cosa para saber su cantidad o calidad. It kind of fits with detect some debatable points
     

    CaMaCa

    New Member
    English-Australia
    Immense thanks to both of you. This is great because it begins to make more sense...So perhaps I could write translate "calas" as "insights" or observations?
    "We should warn that these reflections are a series of ...(insights ) .calas. or (observations)........ that detect some debatable points.
    Thanks for your generous help!!!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top