caliente (Cuba, sexual)

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by jacq10, Apr 11, 2006.

  1. jacq10 New Member

    canada/english
    I was recently in Cuba and there were a couple words that they used and need to know the proper spelling and meaning...

    Spanish to English?
    precioso? -
    gricco?
    caliente?
    English to spanish
    your little princess -

    Thank you!
     
  2. Keikikoka Senior Member

    North Carolina
    English, USA
    Precioso = precious (usually in the cute/pretty kind of way)
    Caliente = hot/heated or sexually excited.
    Gricco... I'm not sure on this one, but I'm also not familiar with Cuban slang. Are you sure you didn't hear gringo? That's a term for an American and can be either positive, negative, or neutral depending on how it is used.

    My little princess = mi princesita, mi princesa pequeña , mi princesa chiquitina
     
  3. jacq10 New Member

    canada/english
    Thank you...

    I am pretty sure the grecco - was some sort of slang for wonderful/great? Not too sure. Is there a word for WOW?

    Is precisio spelled correctly?

    thanks.
     
  4. the_oc

    the_oc Senior Member

    Argentina
    Argentina, español.
    wow...im not sure. i mean we all say wow
    but could be amazing, awesome
    any suggestion?
     
  5. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    I think that 'gricco' is 'rico'. A word commonly used to describe anything that's good, not only someone who's wealthy. The strong pronunciation of the 'r' made it sound like 'gr' to your ears.

    :)
     
  6. micafe

    micafe Senior Member

    United States
    Spanish - Colombia
    Tu princesita

    :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...