call forth/up a summer of green trees and myriad flowers

arueng

Senior Member
CHINESE
The ceaseless songs of cicadas call forth/out/up a summer of green trees and myriad flowers.


Hi,

I wrote the above on my blog to record what I felt at the momet.
I wanted to express that cicadas' constant singing conjures up a summer of green trees and myriad flowers.
Which particle should I use, forth, out, or up, to fit in the above?
Thanks.
 
  • arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    I like "forth" and "up" the best. One sounds about as good as the other to me.
    Thanks, Mr Owl, and good evening to you, I suppose!

    "Calling for a summer ..." just came to mind, so I wonder if it sounds as natural and good in this context.
     

    e2efour

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Another possibility is "evoke" (meaning literally call forth/up), but I like "conjure up". Also possible is "reflect".
    Calling for suggests that the summer is not a good one
     

    arueng

    Senior Member
    CHINESE
    Another possibility is "evoke" (meaning literally call forth/up), but I like "conjure up". Also possible is "reflect".
    Calling for suggests that the summer is not a good one
    Thanks, e2efour, for your adorable suggestions.
    I love "evoking" as good as "conjuring up."

    You can certainly say "calling for a summer". That sounds good too. I like "calling up a summer" myself.
    Thanks, Mr Owl, for the reply.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top