call in this context.......

< Previous | Next >

rich7

Senior Member
Venezuela español
So exactly why is he quitting at this time, only two years after winning the 2005 election, three years before he has to call the next one and with the party as well set as most mid-term governments could hope?

Whe he says call here the writer means what?
 
  • sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    So exactly why is he quitting at this time, only two years after winning the 2005 election, three years before he has to call the next one and with the party as well set as most mid-term governments could hope?

    Whe he says call here the writer means what?
    In the U.K. elections don't always happen according to the calendar. A prime minister can order that a parliamentary election be held (for various reasons).

    The idiom is to "call" an election, i.e. order that one be held at a particular date.
     

    The Scrivener

    Banned
    England. English
    So exactly why is he quitting at this time, only two years after winning the 2005 election, three years before he has to call the next one and with the party as well set as most mid-term governments could hope?

    Whe he says call here the writer means what?
    Hello rich,

    Democratic governments are usually in office for a period of five years. At the end of this time (or sometimes earlier) a general election is called, giving voters the chance to re-elect the same party or vote a new party into office.

    To "call an election" means the governing party declares its intention to "go to the country" (as we say in the UK). It is a call to the voters to go to the polling stations and vote for the party of their choice.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top