call into being a mass movement

Bonjour à toutes et à tous,

Cette phrase elle-même de l’historien Richard J. Evans fournit son propre contexte : “Desperate to preserve their power and their profits, big businessmen and their hangers-on used all their influence and all the propagandistic means at their disposal to call into being a mass movement that it was dedicated to serving their interests — the Nazi Party — …"
Si je connais l’emploi transitif de la formule "to call sth into being" au sens de « former qch », j’ignore en revanche le sens qu’elle a dans son usage intransitif (inséparable) : "to call into being", à savoir "to call into Ving (be + ing) + attribut [mass movement]", si tant est que cette analyse soit juste. Je soupçonne quelque chose du type « se traduire par », mais sans la moindre certitude. D’où mon appel au secours. Merci d’avance pour votre aide.
 
  • clairet

    Senior Member
    England & English (UK version)
    Je ne suis pas sûr de comprendre votre question. Je ne pense pas que "to call into being" se traduit par "se traduire par". Mais on peut dire en anglais, par exemple "I wanted to call into being an association for elderly people to meet socially". "To call into being" est un synonyme pour "to call into existence". "To call into (being, existence, play etc)" a le sens de "creer", quelquefois avec le sens additionel de "creer du néant"
     

    Perco

    Senior Member
    English - England
    The original could just as well have been 'to call a mass movement into being', but then it would probably have had to relate back by continuing: ... , a movement which was dedicated ...' etc ( I guess the superfluous 'it' in the phrase is a typo).
    So it does have the sense of 'former qqch', as you suggest.
    On the other hand what I find tricky are the connotations. Technically the businessmen etc could have been said to 'set up/fund/encourage the formation of.' But 'call into being' is what Frankenstein does, and I presume the idea is to stress the monstrous nature of the Nazi party.
    Is there anything like 'faire naître' wih an addition that could convey the sinister overtones?
     

    Perco

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Yes, it does work so far as I can make out. Have a hankeing for something a bit more sinister, though. Any milage in 'fomenter', I wonder?
     
    Je ne suis pas sûr de comprendre votre question. Je ne pense pas que "to call into being" se traduit par "se traduire par". Mais on peut dire en anglais, par exemple "I wanted to call into being an association for elderly people to meet socially". "To call into being" est un synonyme pour "to call into existence". "To call into (being, existence, play etc)" a le sens de "creer", quelquefois avec le sens additionel de "creer du néant"
    The original could just as well have been 'to call a mass movement into being', but then it would probably have had to relate back by continuing: ... , a movement which was dedicated ...' etc ( I guess the superfluous 'it' in the phrase is a typo).
    So it does have the sense of 'former qqch', as you suggest.
    On the other hand what I find tricky are the connotations. Technically the businessmen etc could have been said to 'set up/fund/encourage the formation of.' But 'call into being' is what Frankenstein does, and I presume the idea is to stress the monstrous nature of the Nazi party.
    Is there anything like 'faire naître' wih an addition that could convey the sinister overtones?
    I think 'faire naître' is good enough...
    Yes, it does work so far as I can make out. Have a hankeing for something a bit more sinister, though. Any milage in 'fomenter', I wonder?
    pour susciter un mouvement
    I think 'fomenter' would be overshooting.
    Bonjour à tous,

    Assurément je dois des excuses aux quatre internautes qui ont eu la patience de répondre à ma stupide question : on comprendra sans mal que Clairet ait pu écrire : « Je ne suis pas sûr de comprendre votre question » : de fait elle n’a aucun sens. Tout le problème vient du fait que je n’ai pas réussi à trouver sur le Net la locution verbale "to call sth into being", alors même qu’elle se trouvait parfaitement répertoriée dans mon Harrap's Unabridged Pro à l’entrée du substantif "being" libellée comme suit : "to bring or to call sth into being" = « faire naître qch, susciter qch »". Du coup j’ai pensé qu’il devait s’agir d’une construction intransitive à particule inséparable (to call into Ving + attribut), sur le modèle de "subside into sth or into Ving" (« se résigner à qch ou à Vinf). Moyennant quoi je ne risquais pas de trouver de solution satisfaisante, d’où mon appel à votre secours. Merci à vous quatre.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top