call someone back on something

< Previous | Next >

Arzhela

Senior Member
French
Hello,
I know that to call on someone means to make a visit to someone, but does to call someone on something mean to call someone about something ? ... In this sentence :
Dr X. is going to call me back on that consultation.
Le docteur W. va me rappeler à propos de cette consultation ?
Thank you in advance for your help.
 
  • ChiMike

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    Hello,
    I know that to call on someone means to make a visit to someone, but does to call someone on something mean to call someone about something ? ... In this sentence :
    Dr X. is going to call me back on that consultation.
    Le docteur W. va me rappeler à propos de cette consultation ?

    Thank you in advance for your help.
    The phrasal verb in the construction cited is: "to call back" (rappeler par téléphone). "on" is a preposition introducing the topic of the call which is being returned: the consultation.
     

    akaAJ

    Senior Member
    American English, Yiddish
    Dr X. is going to call me back on that consultation.
    Le docteur W. va me rappeler à propos de cette consultation ?

    Your first idea is exactly right, as ChiMike says: the key is "to call me back". This is a totally straightforward, standard AE statement, with no subtext at all.

    Salut !
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top