call the fields reached their vacuum state, except maybe one

< Previous | Next >

thaleshensilva

Senior Member
Portuguese-Brazil
I heard this on a video about physics (for dummies) where they say it could be possible to ''destroy'' the universe, though such concept is probably incorrect. ''Like everything in the universe, they want to be in the lowest energy level possible, which is called a vacuum state.[...] We then call the fields reached their vacuum state, except maybe one. It's possible that the Higgs Field is not stable, but metasable[...]'' What did the speaker by the bold words? Or could you rephrase them?
Thanks in advance
 
  • Angela Thomas

    Senior Member
    English -- USA
    My guess and it's ONLY a guess because I don't understand a thing about physics! I'm guessing based on the structure of the sentence.
    The fields that are reached we then call their vacuum state, except maybe one field.
     

    thaleshensilva

    Senior Member
    Portuguese-Brazil
    My guess and it's ONLY a guess because I don't understand a thing about physics! I'm guessing based on the structure of the sentence.
    The fields that are reached we then call their vacuum state, except maybe one field.
    But what do you mean by "call their vacuum state" and "except maybe" ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top