called into question the right

QueVivaPSV

Banned
Dutch
What is meant by 'have called into question the right of the French legal system to judge them' in this phrase:
Lawyers acting for Bwin, Sportingbet and Unibet, three of the four defendants in a law suit brought in the French courts by a group of French casinos for alleged unfair competition, have called into question the right of the French legal system to judge them.

It's from an article about a law suit in France against 4 online gambling operators.

Thank you
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Call something into question = question it, or as Copyright says challenge it. With this idiom the object is usually a long noun phrase or a clause, so it's moved to the right, across 'into question':

    Lawyers called the judgment into question.
    Lawyers called into question the right of the French legal system to judge them.
    Lawyers called into question whether the French legal system had the right to judge them.
     
    Top