called the owl's greatness into question

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
The red fox called the owl's greatness into question and was then driven out.


Hi,

Does the bolded part in the above amount to "questioned the owl's greatness?" Thanks.
 
  • Nymeria

    Senior Member
    English - Barbadian/British/educated in US universities blend
    Yes it does. It means that the fox challenged the owl and its supposed greatness in some form or fashion.
     

    Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    I think it really means that the fox doubted the owl's greatness, and made his doubts known. To bring something into question is a set phrase meaning to cast doubt on something. You might say that the fox was asking: "Is the owl really that great after all?" However, your explanation is almost the same thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top