calling the findings “flipping huge.”

Discussion in 'English Only' started by NewAmerica, Jul 13, 2018 at 12:26 AM.

  1. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    Does “flipping huge” mean "damned big" or "very great"?

    ************
    Their analyses also suggest both rodents and humans have separate decision-making processes that are not all susceptible to sunk cost. The time one spends making a decision, whether or not to leave that relationship or grocery line, is not considered part of the sunk cost; only time invested after the decision is made is taken into account. When Sweis made this realization, he e-mailed his advisor late that night in May, calling the findings “flipping huge.”

    -Scientific American

    Source
     
  2. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    New

    Does “flipping huge” mean "damned big" or "very great"? Yes.
     
  3. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
  4. Egmont Senior Member

    Massachusetts, U.S.
    English - U.S.
    People often use any one-syllable word that starts with the letter "f" when they don't want to say "fuck." In this case, it is used instead of "fucking huge." That, in turn, means exactly what you thought and what PaulQ confirmed.
     
  5. NewAmerica

    NewAmerica Senior Member

    Mandarin
    That is a good euphemism. ;)
     

Share This Page

Loading...