callipygian - archaic?

  • te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    JLanguage said:
    callipygian, if not archaic is definitely esoteric. But is it archaic?

    Thanks and Todah,
    -Jonathan.
    Hi JLanguage;

    callipygian... It is not listed as being archaic..but it is not said either...we usually just say.."Nice butt"...

    te gato;)
    P.S..I put the definition of what it is..
    cal·li·pyg·i·an also cal·li·py·gous
    adj.
    Having beautifully proportioned buttocks.
    source..The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    JLanguage said:
    callipygian, if not archaic is definitely esoteric. But is it archaic?

    Thanks and Todah,
    -Jonathan.

    Hi Jonathan! Why do you say it is "esoteric"?

    The NEW OXFORD Dictionary
    OF ENGLISH

    callipygian (also callipygean)
    adjective having well-shaped buttocks.
    DERIVATIVES
    callipygous adjective.

    ORIGIN late 18th cent.: from Greek kallipugos (used to describe a famous statue of Venus), from kallos ‘beauty’ + puge ‘buttocks’, + -IAN.
     

    Rob625

    Senior Member
    English - England
    'Callipygian' is a new one to me, but I make fairly regular use of 'callipygous.' I also like 'steatopygous'.
     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Rob625 said:
    'Callipygian' is a new one to me, but I make fairly regular use of 'callipygous.' I also like 'steatopygous'.


    New to me Rob!! :rolleyes: Here, what I've found.

    The NEW OXFORD Dictionary
    OF ENGLISH

    steatopygia
    noun [MASS NOUN] accumulation of large amounts of fat on the buttocks, especially as a normal condition in the Khoikhoi and other peoples of arid parts of southern Africa.
    DERIVATIVES
    steatopygous adjective.

    ORIGIN early 19th cent.:
    modern Latin, from Greek stear, steat- ‘tallow’ + puge ‘rump’.
     

    LV4-26

    Senior Member
    My goodness ! Are there many others like this, ending in "-pygia" ?
    I did know "callipyge" in French, but I'd never heard of the other one (I dare not write it because I know I'm bound to mispell it)
     

    Agnès E.

    Senior Member
    France, French
    LV4-26 said:
    My goodness ! Are there many others like this, ending in "-pygia" ?
    I did know "callipyge" in French, but I'd never heard of the other one (I dare not write it because I know I'm bound to mispell it)
    It is said "steatopyge" in French, and was used, as "callipyge", to qualify this poor young African girl whose overdevelopped buttock made her been exhibited like an "animal de foire" in a cage during the 19th century in France. :(:mad:

    Née en 1790 en Afrique du Sud, Sara Baartman arrive au Cap où elle est embauchée par un fermier hollandais. Elle est issue d'un peuple de nomades, les Khoi Khoi, qui fascine les Européens en raison des rumeurs qui circulent au sujet de la disproportion de leurs organes génitaux. Un impresario la convainc de partir avec lui à Londres où, considérée comme un monstre, elle sera exhibée nue dans les foires. Sous le nom de scène de Vénus hottentote, son succès est instantané. On lui dédie vaudevilles, poèmes et caricatures. La ligue anti-esclavagiste dénonce cette dégradation infligée à un être humain. Vendue à un marchand de Paris, elle devient un objet d'étude pour les naturalistes les plus éminents. A sa mort, à 25 ans, son corps est donné au museum d'histoire naturelle, puis disséqué par Cuvier. Son rapport, inscrit dans la volonté du temps d'établir une grande classification des races, sera à la source du racisme scientifique.


     

    Artrella

    Banned
    BA
    Spanish-Argentina
    Agnes E. said:
    [/color]Née en 1790 en Afrique du Sud, Sara Baartman arrive au Cap où elle est embauchée par un fermier hollandais. Elle est issue d'un peuple de nomades, les Khoi Khoi, qui fascine les Européens en raison des rumeurs qui circulent au sujet de la disproportion de leurs organes génitaux. Un impresario la convainc de partir avec lui à Londres où, considérée comme un monstre, elle sera exhibée nue dans les foires. Sous le nom de scène de Vénus hottentote, son succès est instantané. On lui dédie vaudevilles, poèmes et caricatures. La ligue anti-esclavagiste dénonce cette dégradation infligée à un être humain. Vendue à un marchand de Paris, elle devient un objet d'étude pour les naturalistes les plus éminents. A sa mort, à 25 ans, son corps est donné au museum d'histoire naturelle, puis disséqué par Cuvier. Son rapport, inscrit dans la volonté du temps d'établir une grande classification des races, sera à la source du racisme scientifique.

    Any merciful soul who can translate this into English????
    :p :) ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top