1. Unibrow New Member

    Korean
    No hay que cambiar para el amor. Am I using the right word for change? This sentence translate to there is no reason to change for love? No hay que means you shouldn't, right?
     
  2. Pichicha

    Pichicha Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Yo diría:
    (a) No hay motivo para cambiar por amor.
    (b) No hay razón para cambiar por amor.

    No hay que means there's no need to
     
  3. Unibrow New Member

    Korean
    Why can't I use No hay que cambiar para el amor.
     
  4. Pichicha

    Pichicha Senior Member

    Buenos Aires
    Argentina - Español
    Original: "there's no reason to change for love"
    Literally: "No hay razón para cambiar por amor"

    You can also use: " No hay que cambiar por amor"

    But pay attention to the preposition for, in this case "por" not "para"
     
  5. ChinitaBoba Member

    USA/Bogotá
    English, Spanish, American Sign Language
    Quiubo...

    Well...it sounds better using "por".."no hay que cambiar por el amor." However, it would sound better if you said " no hace falta cambiar por el amor." But others can definitely help me out..if I'm wrong or not

    B
     
  6. Unibrow New Member

    Korean
    Thank you, no you are right, it is por not para.
     
  7. willturner Senior Member

    CT
    Spain-spanish
    Hi,

    I agree with pichicha
     

Share This Page

Loading...