came across VS met accidentally

Olivia Ehlers

Senior Member
Spanish
1. I came across an old friend of mine yesterday.
2. I accidentally met an old friend of mine yesterday.

Hi, I am not sure whether these two sentences have the same meaning or not?
If not, could you please tell me the differences between them?
Thanks a lot!
 
  • Jim in Phila

    Senior Member
    American English
    #2 is probably more concrete, that is, you met this friend physically. You "bumped into" him/her.

    #1 is a bit vague. You could have noticed his/her name in a newspaper, for example.
     

    Olivia Ehlers

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Please give us some context for the sentence. What do you want it to mean?
    I want to express that I met a old friend by chance.

    #2 is probably more concrete, that is, you met this friend physically. You "bumped into" him/her.

    #1 is a bit vague. You could have noticed his/her name in a newspaper, for example.
    I got it, thank you~

    "Accidentally met" doesn't sound idiomatic to me. It seems to suggest that the chance meeting was a mistake.
    I see, then what adverb shall I use here to express that I met someone by chance?
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    By good luck I met John on the train this morning.

    If you want to sound more highly educated (or perhaps more pompous):

    By serendipitous luck I met John on the train this morning. ("Fortuitous" would also work towards that same end.)

    And also:

    By lucky happenstance I met John on the train this morning.
     

    Olivia Ehlers

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Another way of expressing this sentence is I happened to meet an old friend ...
    Thank you
    Another way of expressing this sentence is I happened to meet an old friend ...
    Another way of expressing this sentence is I happened to meet an old friend ...
    Thank you Jim
    Really appreciate your help~

    By good luck I met John on the train this morning.

    If you want to sound more highly educated (or perhaps more pompous):

    By serendipitous luck I met John on the train this morning. ("Fortuitous" would also work towards that same end.)

    And also:

    By lucky happenstance I met John on the train this morning.
    Wow! Got it! Thank you~
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top