Came from vs come from

Stevica111

New Member
Korean
Scientists also pulled up a tentacle they believe (came from) a foot-long jellyfish.

This sentence use 'came from' why don't use 'come from'
 
  • Renaissance man

    Senior Member
    Since the entire news item (or whatever it is) is written in past tense, it's more fitting with "came" there.

    Then again, had the statement been something more general, like a commonly known fact, present tense could work, like
    "They didn't believe the Earth is flat back then."
     

    QueenDeagle

    Member
    English - UK
    Because the sentence is in the past "Scientists also pulled up.."

    In the present "come from" would still be wrong, you would need "comes from":

    That paper "comes from" the cupboard over there.
     

    EStjarn

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    This sentence use 'came from' why don't use 'come from'
    Another reason for using the past tense may be to make the statement sound less definite as the text is talking about what scientists believe, not what they know.
     

    Myridon

    Senior Member
    English - US
    I think that there are different usages of "come":
    Tentacles come (can be gathered from) from jellyfish. This is a general event that can happen at any time so this sentence can always be in the present tense (as long as jellyfish exist).
    That (particular) tentacle came from (was removed at some time in the past and brought here) a (particular) jellyfish. Here we're talking about a single event in the past.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top