came/got/were aboard the plane

jesusguime

Banned
Chinese
A woman said hello to each person as they came aboard the plane.


Hi,
Does "came" in the above equal "got" and "were?" Thanks.
 
  • gingerman

    Member
    English - UK
    "Came" in the above sentence illustrates that people are moving, from being off the plane to being on the plane.

    "Were" cannot be used - this can only be used for people who are already on the plane.

    Also I would not use "got", although I cannot explain why, perhaps somebody else can tell you? It doesn't work in this context.

    Of course, the best sentence to express what you are trying to say would be:

    "A woman said hello to each person as they boarded the plane".

    Hope this helps.
     
    Last edited:

    signoravecchia

    New Member
    USA
    USA English
    Hellooooo
    The sentence is in the PAST tense!
    They CAME (action already done). "Got" is also in the past tense....you could say got aboard.....but usually "got" refers to something you have.
    "Were" is also in the PAST TENSE. To exchange "came" with "were" would be incorrect because "were" implies that they have BEEN aboard.
     

    sueca1

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Actually it sounds all right to me to say got aboard or got on board the plane, although I agree that came aboard sounds a little better. Certainly people do get aboard boats all the time.
     

    jkbrand

    New Member
    English (US)
    A woman said hello to each person as they came aboard the plane.


    Hi,
    Does "came" in the above equal "got" and "were?" Thanks.
    The issue (of came, got, were) aside, "each" is singular
    and does not grammatically match "they."

    To avoid the awkward "...as he/she came aboard",
    the sentence might be better written in the plural:

    "...to the passengers as they came aboard the plane."

    or

    "...to the passengers as they boarded the plane."

    or in the singular:

    "...as each passenger (came aboard) or (boarded) the plane."

    Jeff
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top