<came in for> me [come in for]

thehung1724

Senior Member
Vietnamese
Crystal Palace came in for me and I went on trial with them for the week, and I played in a behind-closed-doors game against Brentford.

Source: ‘I can’t believe I’m here… it’s mental’

In Oxford dictionary, there is one <phrasal verb> 'come in for' but no passive. So what does came in for really mean in this context? Thank you.



< Edited to write out abbreviation in full. Cagey, moderator >
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Barque's right. It's an unusual way to say it. Maybe it's just his way of saying it, or it's widely used in the football world. He uses it again later - "Arsenal came in."

    Note it's not the passive, but the past tense.


    < Comment longer needed. Cagey, moderator >
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top