came sailing past her...

perikita

Senior Member
México-Español
#1
Hi guys, I would like to know if somebody can help me with this expression

Mrs. Bixby went out closing the door loudly behind her. At that exact moment, Miss Pulteney, her husband's assistant, came sailing past her on her way to lunch and greeted Mrs. Bixby, smiling brightly. She walked in a very proud and confident way, and she looked like a queen, exactly like a queen in the beautiful black mink coat that the Colonel had given to Mrs. Bixby.

Is it similar to: came past her with pride ?

Is it an expression?

Thank you so much for any help.
 
  • perikita

    Senior Member
    México-Español
    #3
    So it is not an expression.

    Then, came past her means that as Miss Pulteney was leaving to have her lunch she pass next to Mrs. Bixby?

    I'm a little confused in that part :(
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    #4
    So it is not an expression.

    Then, came past her means that as Miss Pulteney was leaving to have her lunch she pass next to Mrs. Bixby?

    I'm a little confused in that part :(
    Yes - it is an expression. It does mean that she passed by next to her - in the busy manner that Bibilept described.
     
    Top