came to depend on the presentation

mohsen.amiri

Senior Member
persian
Hello

Have a look at:

"The line, the continuum — this sentence is a prime example became the organizing principle of life. "As we begin, so shall we go." "Rationality" and logic came to depend on the presentation of connected and sequential facts or concepts."

Does the last sentence mean facts or concepts must show and have two properties to be logic: connected and continuous? What do you think about meaning of?

Source: The medium is massage. <<(McLuhan)>>
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Glasguensis

    Signal Modulation
    English - Scotland
    No, that's not what it means. People's reasoning skills came to rely on facts and concepts being presented in a connected sequence. They became unable (or at least less able) to reason logically starting from a series of facts where the sequence and connections were not given to them.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top