Camel Toe

samsonight

New Member
English US
In all seriousness, I have been searching for the Spanish equivalent to camel toe.

So far I have come up short; any help would be great.

Thanks
 
  • cubaMania

    Senior Member
    The meaning is actually not simply "pussy" but rather the visible outline of the labia majora and the crevice between them when a woman wears very tight or stretchy pants. I doubt that there is a Spanish equivalent.

    I do not have documentation for this, but I believe the term is recent, and got started by a pop song a few years ago.
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    There is a thread in English Only that describes this practice. In one thread in Cultural Discussions, a wedgie is defined as calzón chino.

    My understanding is that a "camel toe" does not describe anatomy, as cuba says, but the condition in which the clothing "rides up" in a way that displays the labia distinctly.
    Mi entender es que el "camel toe" no describe la anatomía femenina, como dice cuba, sino la condición en la cual la ropa se sube de una manera que muestra distintamente los labios mayores.

    Saludos.
     

    VEROCley

    Senior Member
    Spanish.
    calzón chino in my context, Chiapas, Mexico, means when someone "pulls the underwear out" more or less as the caracther "the mask" used to do it in his movies... Guys usually do it to bother someone or just to have fun, of course this is done only among friends!
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    My fine feathered friend, I know what you mean, but please allow me to disambiguate your phrasing.
    "My understanding is that, as cuba says, a "camel toe" does not describe anatomy but the ..."
    "Mi entender es que, como dice cuba, el "camel toe" no describe la anatomía femenina sino la ..."
    fenixpollo said:
    My understanding is that a "camel toe" does not describe anatomy, as cuba says, but the condition in which the clothing "rides up" in a way that displays the labia distinctly.
    Mi entender es que el "camel toe" no describe la anatomía femenina, como dice cuba, sino la condición en la cual la ropa se sube de una manera que muestra distintamente los labios mayores.
     

    samsonight

    New Member
    English US
    Wow, thanks for all the responses. Yes, camel toe is in-fact the condition of too tight clothing riding up and leaving a visible outline.

    We are however, right back where we started- without a translation. I am absolutely convinced there is one. Perhaps someone that lives with/is/closely knows a native Spanish speaker can ask them. It is a bit personal, but I would appreciate it.

    Thanks
     

    Ivory350

    New Member
    Spanish SPAIN
    Hello,

    At least in Madrid Spain, the translation of camel toe is "filetitos", literally "little steaks". An example sentence will be as follows: "Mira, esa chica va marcando filetitos" / "Look, that girl has got a camel toe".

    Saludos
     

    VEROCley

    Senior Member
    Spanish.
    Responding to: samsonight, with;

    "Yes, camel toe is in-fact the condition of too tight clothing riding up and
    leaving a visible outline."

    Hilo dental would be the most common expression in Mexico to what you describe.
     

    aub

    New Member
    spain, spanish
    Wow, thanks for all the responses. Yes, camel toe is in-fact the condition of too tight clothing riding up and leaving a visible outline.

    We are however, right back where we started- without a translation. I am absolutely convinced there is one. Perhaps someone that lives with/is/closely knows a native Spanish speaker can ask them. It is a bit personal, but I would appreciate it.

    Thanks
    There is a slang word in Spain for that: hucha (money box, because of the crevice it has)...
     

    KI-KIN D-KEN-CHON

    New Member
    mexico, español
    (imaginen La Pata De Un Camello; Ahora Imaginen Los Genitales De Una NiÑa Gordita (mayor De 18 AÑos Porfavor) Usando Ropa delgada y Apretada) Encontraron El Parecido?
    En La Mayoria De Las Peliculas Que He Visto, Y En La Mayoria De Contextos Y Situaciones En Que La He Escuchado, La Expresion "camel Toe" Es Usada, Por Lo General Entre Adolescentes, Para Molestar O Burlarse De Las NiÑas Obesas.

    Un Cordial Saludo A Todos, Y Espero Les Ayude Mi Investigacion.
    Carpe Diem Amigos!
    19/03/07
     

    fenixpollo

    moderator
    American English
    En La Mayoria De Las Peliculas Que He Visto, Y En La Mayoria De Contextos Y Situaciones En Que La He Escuchado, La Expresion "camel Toe" Es Usada, Por Lo General Entre Adolescentes, Para Molestar O Burlarse De Las NiÑas Obesas.
    Qué malo, Ki-Kin, pero difiero contigo porque en mi experiencia, se aplica el término a cualquier mujer a quien se le ve la d'esa a través de su ropa apretada, indistintamente de su peso.

    Y además.. bienvenid@ al foro, Ki-Ken. En tu próximo mensaje, por favor no escribas con pura mayúscula porque el software del foro lo trata como habla abusiva y cambia el texto para que parezca título, y es difícil leer. Gracias. :)
     

    SaritaSarang

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    Qué malo, Ki-Kin, pero difiero contigo porque en mi experiencia, se aplica el término a cualquier mujer a quien se le ve la d'esa a través de su ropa apretada, indistintamente de su peso.
    Estoy de acuerdo contigo. No tiene nada que ver con el peso de la mujer.
     

    KI-KIN D-KEN-CHON

    New Member
    mexico, español
    tienes razon muchas gracias por corregirme y efectivamente aplica para mujeres en general
    y tomaré encuenta de no escribir con mayusculas gracias
     

    catkiller

    Member
    Panama, Spanish
    After laughing for a while, here's the translation for Camel Toe into Spanish according to me:

    "Raja"

    I think most of you hispanics would agree with me.

    Raja can be tanslated into english as "groove". As in Madonna's song "get into the groove".

    En español se puede decir tambien "la raja de tu falda", pero eso es otra cosa. O la raja que tienes entre las piernas. jaja!
     

    PIPIKE

    Member
    Dutch-Belgium
    solamente recién me enteré de la nueva "moda" de mirar la entrepierna de mujer de esta manera ...me gustó mucho lo de "sonrisa vertical" , pero me pregunto si los españoles también hablan de "pata de camello"... Se dirían cosas como : "Mira la pata de camello de aquella chica" ????
     

    tilichetravieso

    New Member
    Mexican Spanish
    Camel Toe is also known in Spanish as "El cuadro de su madre" as in " Mira, esa chica anda enseñando el cuadro de su madre" . However I do believe that there are other expressions as well, such as "Trae marcado el paquete".
     

    PAPICHAO

    New Member
    spanish
    In all seriousness, I have been searching for the Spanish equivalent to camel toe.

    So far I have come up short; any help would be great.

    Thanks
    The spanish equivalent to camel toe could be "patata"; it´s not pussy, because the patata is the pussy showed off through the panties or the trousers. There is a song of the Beach Boys which talks about the camel toe of the California girls
     

    hermenator

    Senior Member
    Yo he escuchado decir simplemente "el dedo de camello". Tal cual. XD
    No podemos andar repitiendo todo lo que leemos o escuchamos por ahí. En especial en esta época de anglicismos, y muy particularmente si nos decimos traductores, linguistas o filólogos.

    Los camellos NO TIENEN DEDOS, tienen pezuña o pezuños. Por otro lado, TAMPOCO podríamos decir pata, pues la pata se refiere a todo lo que en un humano sería el equivalente a la pierna.

    El área vaginal de una mujer cuando usa mayones, licra, o leotardo muy ajustados, se asemeja no a cualquier pezuña, sino a una pezuña "hendida" como la del camello, el venado o del cerdo también.
     

    hermenator

    Senior Member
    Metiéndome un poco más a fondo, encontré que incluso las pezuñas del caballo (del asno no estoy seguro, aunque infiero que también), que son redondas al frente, vistas desde el ángulo de abajo, es decir desde sus pisadas, tienen también una hendidura en la parte trasera, mucho más cerrada que la abertura frontal de las pezuñas del cerdo, cabrito, venado, vaca y demás cuadrúpedos de granja.

    Por ahí también se coló una imagen de una mujer con pantalones ajustados y una traducción literal del titulo llamándola "pezuña de camello".

    Aunque, en México, solamente he escuchado se le ve "el burro" y jamaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaas le había encontrado la similitud al órgano reproductor femenino con un burro hasta ahora, que veo que fué un apócope para referirse a la pezuña del burro.
     

    PIPIKE

    Member
    Dutch-Belgium
    Lo que más he escuchado en el español de España ha sido : "marcar chocho" (como se dice también de los hombres "marcar paquete"). "Dedo de camello" y "filetitos" jamás lo he oído, pero claro, ...¡ Viva la diversidad y la fantasía ! "Sonrisa vertical" me parece una traducción súper simpática y muy bonita. Saludos a todos y gracias por vuestras respuestas.
     

    francoe

    Member
    Argentina - Español
    Sonrisa vertical es muy elegante y difundido, pero al igual que los demás términos no es equivalente.
    Hucha, chocho, raja, etc... se usan indistintamente sin referir al pliegue de las prendas. Más bien se usan en relación a los genitales femeninos.
    Yo creo que no existe equivalente español al cameltoe.
    Las publicaciones de pornografía en español hacen uso del término y en ningún caso se arriezga una traducción.
     

    dary

    Member
    UK - English
    "Marcar chocho"... jaja, nunca lo he visto antes, pero me parece una buena traducción para lo de "camel toe".
     

    ORL

    Senior Member
    Spanish/Argentina
    Permítanme algunas acotaciones:

    A mi entender, el "camel toe" no describe la anatomía femenina, como dice cuba, sino la condición en la cual la ropa se sube de una manera que muestra distintamente /claramente los labios mayores.

    Por aquí se dice simplemente que alguien anda con los calzones perdidos (en la raya).
     

    RafaApTo

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    Yo lo más parecido, siendo gracioso, que he oído es que la chica en cuestión lleva pantalones para sordomudos (por aquello de que se le leen los labios). Pero lo he oído dos o tres veces (no es muy frecuente verlo donde vivo).

    Marcar chocho/coño/potorro pues también.

    The closest I've ever heard, being a funny expression, is that the girl is wearing pants for the deaf-mute (because one can read her lips: in spanish labios aplies to both lips and labia). I've seldom heard it/used it (doesn't happen all that often where I live).

    "Hucha" is also used here (Castilla y León) but to refer to when somebody's butt is showing over his/her pants (typically when crouching or sitting). E.G: ¡Se te ve la hucha!
     

    schlumpfita

    New Member
    Spanish
    The closest I've ever heard, being a funny expression, is that the girl is wearing pants for the deaf-mute (because one can read her lips: in spanish labios aplies to both lips and labia). I've seldom heard it/used it (doesn't happen all that often where I live).
    Hello

    it's good to read a funny discussion about an expression from time to time.

    I've also heard people say that when you talk to a girl with a camel toe you have to read her lips, playing with the double meaning of "labios" (lips and labia) in Spanish.
     

    asm

    Senior Member
    Mexico, Spanish
    Responding to: samsonight, with;

    "Yes, camel toe is in-fact the condition of too tight clothing riding up and
    leaving a visible outline."

    Hilo dental would be the most common expression in Mexico to what you describe.
    creo que esto es diferente. Nunca en mi estancia en mx encontré una palabra que describiera eso, no creo que tengamos una expresion común para ello.
     

    nelliot53

    Senior Member
    Spanish-[PR]; English-[US]
    Wow, thanks for all the responses. Yes, camel toe is in-fact the condition of too tight clothing riding up and leaving a visible outline.

    We are however, right back where we started- without a translation. I am absolutely convinced there is one. Perhaps someone that lives with/is/closely knows a native Spanish speaker can ask them. It is a bit personal, but I would appreciate it.

    Thanks

    En mi país al "hilo dental" le llamamos "gistro" (G-String), y cuando la ropa apretada marca la vulva o se mete entre las nalgas de la mujer le decimos "fumón".
     

    PIPIKE

    Member
    Dutch-Belgium
    lo he preguntado a mis amigas españolas y me han dicho que a veces se llama "sonrisa vertical"....me parece una bonita traducción...:)-)
     

    Kreutzer

    Member
    Spanish
    Hola amigos foreros,

    Estoy de acuerdo con "raja" pero tambien utilizamos la expresion "quemando arroz".

    A esa jeva se le ve la raja.

    Esa pechuga esta quemando arroz.
     

    francoe

    Member
    Argentina - Español
    Y también se le ve la argolla, le quema la empanada, el noble repulgue, marca sandía, cometrapo, etc etc etc.
    Pero el caso es que nada de eso constituye referencia específica al camel toe.
    No hablamos aquí de localismos que apunten a los genitales femeninos.
     

    cmedinag

    New Member
    Spanish - Spain
    I think there isn't a direct translation for that, but we use a sentence: "lleva mallas/pantalones para sordos (porque se le pueden leer los labios)", which in English would be something like "she wears tights/trousers for deaf people (because you can read her lips)". Of course this sentence is absolutely innapropiate to say out loud, except you want to tease, make fun or joke with a friend.
     

    paul1899

    New Member
    Catalan & Spanish
    I agree that there is no right equivalent to 'camel toe' in Spanish specificly. But some people do use the term 'pata de camello', although it's clearly a calque. Anyway I've heard and used several times a term which can be very grafical and may be a decent equivalent for this which is: "llevar pantalones (o derivado) de sordomuda" (si se necesita explicación: porque se leen los labios), that is "to wear deaf-mute pants" (that is, because you can read the lips).

    Maybe you can use that, solo quería aportar mi granito de arena. And by the way, "la ucha" is refered to upper part of the ass when it's seen, not the front part. At least I'd say so.

    Hope to help!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top