Cameron's films or Cameron films?

< Previous | Next >

MintApple

New Member
Russian -Russia
Topic: Cameron's films or Cameron films?
Added by Cagey, moderator

I am still wondering what is the most common variant of showing who is the autor?
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • JustKate

    Senior Member
    Both are fine. Which you choose might depend on context, but in other cases it would just be personal choice. Can you give us a sentence in which you wish to use this or in which you saw it?
     

    MintApple

    New Member
    Russian -Russia
    Thanks very much for your answer!

    Cameron's films are amazing. - It is clear that he is a talented director and his works are amazing.
    But can this variant also mean that films from his video collection (by other directors) are good?
    How can we clarify the difference between his works and his collection?
     

    pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    It would be highly unusual, in the context of discussing a director, to say "Cameron's films" and have it mean "his complete collection of Veggie Tales DVDs." :D Without further context, it would almost certainly be taken to mean "the films Cameron has directed."

    For the other meaning, we would need to say something like you said; "his video collection."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top