Camille Saint-Saëns - Pronunciation

Tabac

Senior Member
U. S. - English
Is the name Camille ever pronounced other than as in famille? Same for both male and female? I'm asking because on a local classical music station, the name is usually pronounced with 'l' sounding. I'd also like a clarification of the last name, Saint-Saëns.
Thanks to native speakers!
 
  • Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    The answer to your first question is NO (it always rhymes with famille).

    As for Camille saint-Saens, it is pronounced as in 'cinq sens':
     

    Tabac

    Senior Member
    U. S. - English
    Jean-Michel Carrère said:
    The answer to your first question is NO (it always rhymes with famille).

    As for Camille saint-Saens, it is pronounced as in 'cinq sens':
    Merci mille fois. These announcers pride themselves on the pronunciation of foreign names, even to the "lisp" in Alicia, the Spanish pianist. I've wanted to correct them, but I needed to make sure I was correct.
     

    Harek

    Senior Member
    Russia
    Jean-Michel Carrère said:
    The answer to your first question is NO (it always rhymes with famille).

    As for Camille saint-Saens, it is pronounced as in 'cinq sens':
    Waida mintue... and in "cinq sens" do you pronounce the "q" :confused:

    By the way, an out-of-the-blue question: in Jacques Brel's song "Les timides", he goes:

    "ils pâlissent, ils rougissent, ils rosissent, s'écrevissent " That last word, does it have a translation, and if so, what does it mean exactly, hehe? :rolleyes:
     

    Jean-Michel Carrère

    Senior Member
    French from France
    s'écrevissent, I am afraid, is a newly-coined verb, quite in Jacques Brel's style, I should think.

    Literally, but not as poetically, I am afraid, it means they blush so much out of timidity they get as red as 'écrevisses'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top