Caminar de espaldas, caminar de lado, caminar de frente

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by acteon, Oct 16, 2009.

  1. acteon Member

    Spain , Spanish
    Hola, ¿cómo se traducirían estas oraciones?:

    1º) "Este extraño animal camina de espaldas"

    2º) "Este extraño animal camina de lado"

    3º) "Este extraño animal camina de frente" o "este extraño animal camina de cara"

    Muchas gracias.

    (Adición posterior: ¿valdrían como posibles traducciones las siguientes?:

    1º) "This strange animal walks back on".

    2º) "This strange animal walks side on".

    3º) "This strange animal walks face on".

    Thanks a lot!)
     
    Last edited: Oct 16, 2009
  2. mochilero

    mochilero Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    1º) "This strange animal walks backwards".
    2º) "This strange animal walks sideways".
    3º) "This strange animal walks forwards".
     
  3. Sköll Senior Member

    English, US
    Also: backward, sideways, forward. In AmE, it is common to use backward/forward as an adverb. Although MWD lists sidway as an adverb, my preference is sideways.
     
  4. mochilero

    mochilero Senior Member

    London
    UK English
    I would say that "backward" and "forward" are adjectives, but this may simply be a difference between AE and BE.
     
  5. acteon Member

    Spain , Spanish
    Thanks a lot!! :)
     

Share This Page

Loading...