Caminar de espaldas, caminar de lado, caminar de frente

acteon

Member
Spain , Spanish
Hola, ¿cómo se traducirían estas oraciones?:

1º) "Este extraño animal camina de espaldas"

2º) "Este extraño animal camina de lado"

3º) "Este extraño animal camina de frente" o "este extraño animal camina de cara"

Muchas gracias.

(Adición posterior: ¿valdrían como posibles traducciones las siguientes?:

1º) "This strange animal walks back on".

2º) "This strange animal walks side on".

3º) "This strange animal walks face on".

Thanks a lot!)
 
Last edited:
  • mochilero

    Senior Member
    UK English
    1º) "This strange animal walks backwards".
    2º) "This strange animal walks sideways".
    3º) "This strange animal walks forwards".
     

    Sköll

    Senior Member
    English, US
    Also: backward, sideways, forward. In AmE, it is common to use backward/forward as an adverb. Although MWD lists sidway as an adverb, my preference is sideways.
     

    mochilero

    Senior Member
    UK English
    I would say that "backward" and "forward" are adjectives, but this may simply be a difference between AE and BE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top