camp ≈ tent?

jackchow

Senior Member
Hi,
I wonder if there are some common usages between camp and tent.

When they both mean a place to stay:
There is a tent in the middle of the field.
There is a camp in the middle of the field.

When they both mean going to do something:
Jasper went camping yesterday.
Jasper went tenting yesterday.

Are the examples acceptable in your daily life? Or is there any slight differece.
Thanks.
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    A tent is a tent.
    A camp is an area that may have no tents or one tent or more than one tent.

    There is a tent in the middle of the field. :tick:
    There is a camp in the middle of the field. :tick:
    Jasper went camping yesterday. :tick:
    Jasper went tenting yesterday. :cross:
     

    Fabulist

    Banned
    American English
    There is precedent for the use of "tent" as a verb meaning to sleep in a tent. During and after the American Civil War (1861–65), there was a popular song, "Tenting Tonight on the Old Camp Ground."

    As a recreational activity, "camping" includes using a tent for shelter, especially while sleeping at night, but also cooking and eating outdoors, and usually other outdoor activities like fishing and hiking. "Camping" does not, however, require a tent. In the U.S. we have towed and motorized vehicles called "campers" which are like small mobile homes. They especially provide shelter and don't necessarily have cooking facilities or toilets. Europe (and perhaps British English) has the term "caravan" for a similar vehicle.
     

    Bigote Blanco

    Senior Member
    One can go camping and use a tent or a trailer or a camp trailer.

    One can also go camping and simply sleep on the ground. Camping may imply roughing it.

    I know a well-to-do person who goes "camping" in his million dollar cabin. "I'll be camping out at the cabin tonight". "I'm going up to my camp in the mountains".
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    In the US, we also have camps where children go to spend part or all of the summer. They have permanent structures, generally wooden cabins. No tents.
     

    pops91710

    Senior Member
    English, AE
    There is precedent for the use of "tent" as a verb meaning to sleep in a tent. During and after the American Civil War (1861–65), there was a popular song, "Tenting Tonight on the Old Camp Ground."

    As a recreational activity, "camping" includes using a tent for shelter, especially while sleeping at night, but also cooking and eating outdoors, and usually other outdoor activities like fishing and hiking. "Camping" does not, however, require a tent. In the U.S. we have towed and motorized vehicles called "campers" which are like small mobile homes. They especially provide shelter and don't necessarily have cooking facilities or toilets. Europe (and perhaps British English) has the term "caravan" for a similar vehicle.
    And the word is still used today. Woodall's Camping Guide has a section for tenters called "Tenting Tips".
     

    sdgraham

    Senior Member
    USA English
    And, as far as I know, camping always involves tents.
    We'd go caravanning in a caravan.
    Note that this is not applicable to the U.S.

    See: caravan

    When we hear the word "caravan," we tend to think of a string of camels trudging across the Sahara.

    Unlike some of my countrymen, however, I avoid using the term "camping" when I stay someplace with my travel trailer (BE:caravan), which is equipped with a generator, hot water heater, microwave, sink, shower, furnace, etc.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top