camp ≈ tent?

Discussion in 'English Only' started by jackchow, Mar 31, 2011.

  1. jackchow

    jackchow Senior Member

    Hi,
    I wonder if there are some common usages between camp and tent.

    When they both mean a place to stay:
    There is a tent in the middle of the field.
    There is a camp in the middle of the field.

    When they both mean going to do something:
    Jasper went camping yesterday.
    Jasper went tenting yesterday.

    Are the examples acceptable in your daily life? Or is there any slight differece.
    Thanks.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    A tent is a tent.
    A camp is an area that may have no tents or one tent or more than one tent.

    There is a tent in the middle of the field. :tick:
    There is a camp in the middle of the field. :tick:
    Jasper went camping yesterday. :tick:
    Jasper went tenting yesterday. :cross:
     
  3. Fabulist Banned

    Annandale, Virginia, USA
    American English
    There is precedent for the use of "tent" as a verb meaning to sleep in a tent. During and after the American Civil War (1861–65), there was a popular song, "Tenting Tonight on the Old Camp Ground."

    As a recreational activity, "camping" includes using a tent for shelter, especially while sleeping at night, but also cooking and eating outdoors, and usually other outdoor activities like fishing and hiking. "Camping" does not, however, require a tent. In the U.S. we have towed and motorized vehicles called "campers" which are like small mobile homes. They especially provide shelter and don't necessarily have cooking facilities or toilets. Europe (and perhaps British English) has the term "caravan" for a similar vehicle.
     
  4. Bigote Blanco Senior Member

    One can go camping and use a tent or a trailer or a camp trailer.

    One can also go camping and simply sleep on the ground. Camping may imply roughing it.

    I know a well-to-do person who goes "camping" in his million dollar cabin. "I'll be camping out at the cabin tonight". "I'm going up to my camp in the mountains".
     
  5. Parla Member Emeritus

    New York City
    English - US
    In the US, we also have camps where children go to spend part or all of the summer. They have permanent structures, generally wooden cabins. No tents.
     
  6. pops91710

    pops91710 Senior Member

    Chino, California
    English, AE
    And the word is still used today. Woodall's Camping Guide has a section for tenters called "Tenting Tips".
     
  7. jackchow

    jackchow Senior Member

    Thanks a lot!
     
  8. cirrus

    cirrus Senior Member

    Crug Hywel
    UK English
    Tenting doesn't work this side of the pond.
     
  9. ewie

    ewie Senior Member

    Elsewhere
    English English
    And, as far as I know, camping always involves tents.
    We'd go caravanning in a caravan.
     
  10. Bigote Blanco Senior Member

    This is a common AmE usage:

    "He was apparently tenting alone in the Alaska wilderness when the bear attacked."
     
  11. sdgraham

    sdgraham Senior Member

    Oregon, USA
    USA English
    Note that this is not applicable to the U.S.

    See: caravan

    When we hear the word "caravan," we tend to think of a string of camels trudging across the Sahara.

    Unlike some of my countrymen, however, I avoid using the term "camping" when I stay someplace with my travel trailer (BE:caravan), which is equipped with a generator, hot water heater, microwave, sink, shower, furnace, etc.
     
    Last edited: Apr 1, 2011
  12. KHS

    KHS Senior Member

Share This Page

Loading...