camp glasses

Discussion in 'English Only' started by dünü, Apr 21, 2012.

  1. dünü Member

    Germany
    german
    Does anyone know what camp glasses are?

    I have to translate a shop sign which says: "Purveyors of camp, racecourse, opera, and perspective glasses."

    Thanks in advance!

    And have a nice weekend!

    Dünü
     
  2. Andygc

    Andygc Senior Member

    Devon
    British English
    This wording is archaic. It would be helpful if you were to provide context - for example, a Google search for the exact phrase suggests that it comes from a book - so how about quoting the source as required by the forum rules?
     
  3. dünü Member

    Germany
    german
    Yes, it comes from a book that I am translating. It´s nineteenth century romance settled in London. If that helps finding an answer to my question I am glad to provide the information: Lisa Kleypas, Married by Morning, p. 223.

    Any idea what camp glasses are? (There is no more context to this.)

    Thanks!!
     
  4. George French Senior Member

    English - UK
    Dünû,

    By context we means the complete sentence where this occurs and sentences either side of the sentence containing "camp glasses".
    There may be 4 sentences in all... Forum-rules

    GF..

    Please provide us with that.... that is the context we mean: and need.
     

Share This Page

Loading...