camp glasses

dünü

Member
german
Does anyone know what camp glasses are?

I have to translate a shop sign which says: "Purveyors of camp, racecourse, opera, and perspective glasses."

Thanks in advance!

And have a nice weekend!

Dünü
 
  • Andygc

    Senior Member
    British English
    Does anyone know what camp glasses are?

    I have to translate a shop sign which says: "Purveyors of camp, racecourse, opera, and perspective glasses."

    Thanks in advance!

    And have a nice weekend!

    Dünü
    This wording is archaic. It would be helpful if you were to provide context - for example, a Google search for the exact phrase suggests that it comes from a book - so how about quoting the source as required by the forum rules?
     

    dünü

    Member
    german
    This wording is archaic. It would be helpful if you were to provide context - for example, a Google search for the exact phrase suggests that it comes from a book - so how about quoting the source as required by the forum rules?
    Yes, it comes from a book that I am translating. It´s nineteenth century romance settled in London. If that helps finding an answer to my question I am glad to provide the information: Lisa Kleypas, Married by Morning, p. 223.

    Any idea what camp glasses are? (There is no more context to this.)

    Thanks!!
     

    George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Dünû,

    By context we means the complete sentence where this occurs and sentences either side of the sentence containing "camp glasses".
    There may be 4 sentences in all... Forum-rules

    GF..

    Please provide us with that.... that is the context we mean: and need.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top