camp

andersxman

Senior Member
Denmark/danish
I was reading and came across the following sentence:

(...) men do not airkiss, unless they are very camp guys, and even then it is done rionically..

After having consulted 2 online dictionaries I've found that "camp" as an adjective means:

providing sophisticated amusement by virtue of having artificially (and vulgarly) mannered or banal or sentimental qualities; "they played up the silliness of their roles for camp effect"; "campy Hollywood musicals of the 1940's

I expected to also find that "camp" as an adjective is used to refer to homosexuals, but maybe I am mistaking? I was of the idea that it was a pejorative way of refering to homosexuals, ie. something not to use - but valid to know.

But maybe I'm just far off target?
 
  • Aupick

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    The Concise Oxford gives the following for camp(2):
    1 affected, effeminate. 2 homosexual. 3 done in an exaggerated way for effect.

    Only the last one corresponds to the definition you found.

    British vs American differences?
     

    nycphotography

    Senior Member
    John-Paul Miller, NYC
    Aupick said:
    The Concise Oxford gives the following for camp(2):
    1 affected, effeminate. 2 homosexual. 3 done in an exaggerated way for effect.

    Only the last one corresponds to the definition you found.

    British vs American differences?
    Well many of #2 exhibit a lot of both #1 and #3 as personality traits.
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Aupick said:
    The Concise Oxford gives the following for camp(2):
    1 affected, effeminate. 2 homosexual. 3 done in an exaggerated way for effect.

    Only the last one corresponds to the definition you found.

    British vs American differences?
    Yes, Aupick,

    AE would place #1 first, and omit #2, and perhaps drop 'effeminate' from #1.

    Here is one AE dict. (Amer. Heritage) definition:
    n. 1. An affectation or appreciation of manners and tastes commonly thought to be outlandish, vulgar, or banal. 2. Banality or artificiality, when appreciated for its humor. --adj. Having the qualities or style of camp.
     

    superjules

    Senior Member
    german / Germany. location: Puerto Rico o
    Nonetheless, as the 'gay culture' has gained a lot more open acceptance, 'camp', while not #2 as such, has acquired a strong association with it.

    A very 'conservative' dictionnary still might not even mention the 'h'-word...
    sj
     

    suzi br

    Senior Member
    English / England
    Camp isn't exclusively gay, but gay men of a certain type do specialise in it. I don't think it has particularly negative connotations. It is "fun" and gay men might play up to it.
     
    In the UK, gay men who behave in an overtly exaggerated, feminine manner are said to be camp. I have several gay friends whose company I enjoy enormously. None of them is camp but when speaking of a gay man who is they will say (camping it up a bit themselves) - 'Ooh, her, dear, she's as camp as a row of tents.'




    LRV
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top