Camp

Discussion in 'English Only' started by palabra86, Mar 27, 2018.

  1. palabra86 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Because the Children who were murdered- were in High-school (Shooting-Event),
    is it correct to understand "Camp" here in the context of "Camp of Studies"? They don't give any information regarding that camp.

    "Scott Beigel would never joke around with Cameron at camp"
     
  2. heypresto

    heypresto Senior Member

    South East England
    English - England
    Where did you see this sentence? In what context? Who were "the Children" (and why is 'Children' capitalised?) What is a 'Camp of Studies'? Who is 'they'?
     
  3. lingobingo

    lingobingo Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    The article can be found here: The Most Powerful Moment At The 'March For Our Lives' Rally

    "Scott Beigel would never joke around with Cameron at camp"

    This is just one of a list of things that would never happen again because the people in question had all been killed in the shooting. I would imagine that camp means an American summer camp.
     
  4. palabra86 Senior Member

    Spanish
    Thanks, and for the next time I will add the Article itself
     
  5. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Please be careful of capitalization – it means a lot in English. In this case, "article" is not capitalized, nor should "children" be in the first sentence of your original post.
     

Share This Page

Loading...