campagna informativa

Ruby387

Member
italian
Hi!
campagna informativa
Could someone tell me which is the right expression between: informative campaign and information campaign?
Thank you!
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    I would vote for "information campaign" if the goal is to educate people about a particular issue.

    "Informative campaign" is OK, and understood, but probably more descriptive, rather than being a noun.
     

    Einstein

    Senior Member
    UK, English
    Yes, Tim's right; information campaign.

    "Informative" is an evaluation; an "informative campaign" is one that you find useful because it gives you a lot of interesting information. Here we're talking about the purpose of the campaign: simply to give information.
     

    GavinW

    Senior Member
    British English
    Hmmm... What is an "information campaign"? I don't know! It's not a simple "advertising campaign" (or maybe even an "awareness campaign"), is it, by any chance?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top