campanero (student)

< Previous | Next >
  • blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    Hola:

    Es muy interesante. No había oído usar "campanero" en este contexto por mi barrio; para mí un "campanero" es un "bell-ringer". ¿Es entonces un uso habitual por esa zona, por favor?

    Saludos.
     

    SaritaSarang

    Senior Member
    English - United States
    In United States English I can't think of a noun for this word, only the verb, to ditch class.

    Where is Tony? He is not in class.
    He's ditching!

    Wanna ditch Math class today with me?
    Tony always ditches.
    I like ditching classes.
     

    JollyJumper

    Senior Member
    català, castellano
    Hola:

    Es muy interesante. No había oído usar "campanero" en este contexto por mi barrio; para mí un "campanero" es un "bell-ringer". ¿Es entonces un uso habitual por esa zona, por favor?

    Saludos.
    He estado ahondando en el tema y lo que he encontrado es que "hacer campana" es una expresión catalana. En Catalunya es de uso común y lo empleamos indistintamente tanto en catalán como en castellano.

    Aquí hay un hilo en el que tratan del asunto:
    http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=79889

    Y estos enlaces también:
    http://cvc.cervantes.es/ensenanza/biblioteca_ele/asele/pdf/11/11_0317.pdf
    http://www.1de3.es/2004/08/25/hacer-campana/


    Del catalán:

    campaner.
    adj. i m. i f.​
    [LC] Que sovint fa campana.

    fer campana
    Deixar d’assistir a una classe, a l’escola.

    Sobre la etimología:

    Joan Amades: "La frase tiene origen en aquellos tiempos en los que aún no había escuelas públicas y los críos iban a aprender a la rectoría [...]. En esos tiempos, el chico que faltaba a clase era castigado a tocar la campana durante las funciones religiosas que habían de celebrarse el día o los días siguientes, según la importancia del castigo que le querían dar. Este trabajo, propio de un adulto y no de un niño, resultaba pesado para éste y constituía un verdadero castigo."

    «La frase té origen en aquells temps en què encara no hi havia escoles públiques i la mainada anaven a aprendre a la rectoria [...]. En aquell temps el noi que mancava a classe era castigat a tocar la campana en tocar les funcions religioses que havien de celebrar-se el dia o els dies següents, segons la importància del càstig que li volien donar. Aquesta feina, pròpia d’un adult i no d’un infant, resultava pesada per a aquest i constituïa un veritable càstig.»
    En valenciano dicen "fer un nuc al rabo", "pelar-se una classe", "fer fotja" o "fer safrà".

    https://ca.wikipedia.org/wiki/Absentisme_escolar
    http://fjhernan.blogs.uv.es/tag/campana-fer/
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    Hola de nuevo, JollyJumper. Muchas gracias por la información. Sí, me parecía que podía ser algo regional:). Otro saludo.

    I think it's important that English speakers know that this is not such a commonly used term. Many of us wouldn't have even understood it.
     
    Last edited:

    Wisconsinite

    Senior Member
    English United States
    I'm from Wisconsin, USA, and "ditch" isn't very common here. It would be understood, but the common word is "skip."
    He skips class.
    He always skips.
    He skips class all the time.
    Want to skip class with me?

    I can't think of a noun to describe the person who skips.

    I wouldn't necessarily say truant, because the state of Wisconsin has specific guidelines about how many unexcused absences a student needs to have in order to be considered truant, and there can be legal repercussions for the family in cases of truancy. So I wouldn't use "truant" unless the student were actually technically truant.
     

    larkale07

    Senior Member
    English- NW USA
    Another verbal phrase is "to play hookey" but this phrase is falling out of style, I believe.

    You can see the word's usage since the 1700s with Google's Ngram Viewer:

    Hookey Ngram.jpg

    The phrase makes me think of the book "The Adventures of Tom Sawyer," where the phrase appears four times, which surprises me- I would have that it would have appeared more often than that!

    I'm from Seattle, WA, USA, and I can't think of a good noun for "campanero" either, I'm afraid.
     

    blasita

    Senior Member
    Spain. Left seven years ago
    I'm from Seattle, WA, USA, and I can't think of a good noun for "campanero" either, I'm afraid.
    I can't think of a good noun for "campanero" in standard Spanish either. Generally in Spain, I think we'd usually express it as in English: hacer pellas/novillos. Other threads on this.

    With no context, truant or skiver would be fine in BrE, as Chez says. Saludos.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top