can´t stand/can't stand for

rose 23

Member
spanish
Hola me gustaría saber como queda en español las siguientes oraciones ya que existe una diferencia de significado debido a la preposición of
1 Bill can't stand Edward
Bill can't stand for Edward


2 George stood Polly's imprudence all morning
George stood for Polly's imprudence all morning

Gracias de antemano.
 
  • frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Hola:
    El segundo ejemplo me suena mal en ambos casos. El primer ejemplo está bien.

    Stand for se usa mayormente en el negativo, y no con "can not" sino con "will not." Quiere decir "no soportar" (una acción o una actitud de alguien, o algo desagradable o malo).

    Bill won't stand for Edward's refusal to obey the rules.
    George wouldn't stand for Polly's impudence one more moment.
    The public won't stand for government corruption / late trains / being asked to work more years before retirement.

    I've stood for your insolence long enough! (Implica que no la va a tolerar más).

    Saludos.
     

    Lis48

    Senior Member
    English - British
    Also:
    "Stand for" is followed by an object not by a person.
    I can´t stand (for) Edward´s behaviour ... I can´t tolerate Edward´s behaviour.
    I can´t stand Edward... I can´t tolerate Edward.
     

    Draszz

    Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Can't stand for + ing form, I guess, right?

    I can't stand for shopping with my girlfriend. She can't stand for looking at the shop window without buying!
    No puedo soportar/no soporto ir de compras con mi novia. Ella no puede soportar/soporta mirar escaparates sin comprar nada!

    By the way,

    Is it correct to say: I can't stand for standing = No soporto estar de pie parado?
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    En el caso de tu novia, si no quieres una ruptura con ella, no usaría ni en broma "can't (won't) stand for," pues expresan un digusto muy fuerte.

    "I can't/won't stand for" (won't es mucho más común en EE.UU.) implica una desaprobación moral del comportamiento de otra persona, o disgusto con una situación causada por la negligencia o fallo de otra persona.

    Sin "for", "I can't stand shopping / standing" sí, en broma, con una sonrisa de buen humor, pero ¡cuidado!
    "She can't stand looking at a shop window without buying": sí, se dice, con humor.


    Saludos.
     

    Draszz

    Member
    Spanish, Spain
    Gracias a los dos!

    frida-nc, muchísimas gracias. El ejemplo no era real, gracias a Dios ;D , pero te agradezco muchísimo la nota sobre las implicaciones, porque no la conocía.
    ¿Qué expresión se puede utilizar para no ser tan tajante? En el sentido de que "no soportas" porque te aburre, etc.

    And thanks for the correction! I had it used without the "for" and a friend here corrected me and told me that it is used with "for", and I trusted him ;D
    But above you have used with "for". I guess that with "for" it expresses a more strongly dislike, doesn't it?

    Thanks!
     

    frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    En EE.UU., como he explicado, normalmente escucharás "won't stand for" en vez de "can't stand for." Y sí, es tajante.

    "I can't take too much shopping" (¿un poco está bien?)
    "I can't hold out through a whole hour of standing / being on foot" "I can't take standing too long in one place" "I can't take all the standing."






    '
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top