can a dosage of a drug 'level off'?

phil_34

Senior Member
This sentence is my own. Can a dosage of a drug level off? or what other phrasal verb or verb is the right one to say that you neither decrease nor increase the dosage, that you keep taking the same dosage.

'Thanks to Remeron, my Xanax dosage has levelled off at 1.5mg per night.'
 
  • The phrasing is a little odd, but certainly one could say, "His self-dosing levelled off at...."
    If it was first person, I'd prefer to say, "Thanks to my taking Remeron, I was able to level off my dosage of Xanax to...." Synonym: "maintain [at a new, lower level]."


    This sentence is my own. Can a dosage of a drug level off? or what other phrasal verb or verb is the right one to say that you neither decrease nor increase the dosage, that you keep taking the same dosage.

    'Thanks to Remeron, my Xanax dosage has levelled off at 1.5mg per night.'
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top