Can a non-finite verb act as an appositive?

< Previous | Next >

smet777

Senior Member
chinese
Coming to a sentence makes me doubt if a non-finite verb can act as an appositive. The sentence is like this:
The possibility, (his) being rescued from the island, is what he has been expecting for decades.
Please help identify the bolded part, appositive or something else.
Thanks a lot.
 
  • boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    The bold part is the sentence subject and is, in fact, a participial phrase. The comma after it is misplaced and wrong, the way I see it.

    The sentence is somehow disjointed, because 'the possibility' seems in no way connected to the rest of it. Have you quoted correctly?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top