Can a TRACKER be a thing?

< Previous | Next >
  • Boston Dude

    Banned
    English of USA
    Well, I would say that a "tracker" is a title. I know that a dog can be a "tracker" if you use him for hunting, or other things such as police work. So, it would be a title in this case.
     

    Boston Dude

    Banned
    English of USA
    Well, if you were naming a program that you were creating, and wanted to give it that name, I would say that it works. It will be working as a tracker in this case. It will be tracking errors. Sounds good to me. You might want to wait a bit and get the thoughts of some of the other members so that you can compare other ideas.
     

    Vickyhere

    Senior Member
    Italian
    Sorry, I am not able to delete the prevoius message because I wanted write in a different thread... and the font is changed in symbolic font!

    Sorry
     

    bibliolept

    Senior Member
    AE, Español
    "Tracker" is used in a handful of computer science context; famously, BitTorrent, a peer-to-peer file-sharing protocol, servers are known as trackers.

    Your use of trackers is idiomatic within an information systems context. There are error -tracking systems, version-tracking systems, bug-tracking systems, etc.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top