Can anyone please translate stamps on a coffee grinder?

Atlantia

Member
English - Britain
If anyone can translate the following I'd be grateful.
Trying to date and place this one a bit more closely for a friend.
Many thanks for your help.

SDC10439.jpg
SDC10442.jpg
 
  • rupertbrooke

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Expert friends of mine have given me the following limited information:-
    coffee grinder hallmark/stamp


    'Kahve öğütücü marka mührü'


    4 KATLI GÖVDE / TESCİLLİ MARKA/GARANTİ


    Explanation:
    I am not sure but 4 bark means 4 different layer of brass.


    BARK-FOUR / Ticari Marka / Garanti (Warranty)


    It is possible that "BARK-FOUR" is actually a trade mark (marka). "GARANTI" refers to some sort of warranty. This item is probably very old. Warranty has to be very specific as you know. The mere word "GARANTI" is vague. How long and what terms?
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    No one seems to have provided any information regarding the line in the second picture.

    I can't decipher the first two letters. The brass is damaged and I can't read it well.
    The second word is obviously Aslı, which means the original. But I don't know about the first word.

    Hoping that someone who's an expert at the Ottoman Script will butt in.
     

    Atlantia

    Member
    English - Britain
    Many thanks to everyone who has replied.
    The one on ebay is very similar (but more complete).
    I'll pass all of this information to my friend.

    Many thanks again :)
     

    Atlantia

    Member
    English - Britain
    Colleagues,
    My friend has bought another grinder.
    The stamps look a little indistinct and I wonder if these aren't Arabic rather than Turkish?
    Can anyone read it please?
    The numerals look like 2820?
    DSCF2392.jpg
     

    rupertbrooke

    Senior Member
    English UK
    Well done, Rallino! Of course:- Haci refers to the most famous master-producer of such bronze hand mills, Haci Artin. who until the 1970s ran a shop on Uzun Çarşı Avenue (İstanbul? Antakya?) where he not only made new mills but also repaired broken ones.
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    That's interesting, Rupert. Thanks for the info! :)

    Though the second word doesn't look like Artin. In fact, I think it reads شابوح- Şabuh. But I don't know what it means.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top