can be taken by someone as standing for anything else

Rodrihercif

New Member
Spanish
Hi,
I've read this sentence: "signs are anything that can be taken by someone as standing for anything else".

Does this sentence mean the same as the next one?

1) Signs are anything that can be taken by someone or not. Signs also stand for other uses.
2)Everybody understands signs as something that can be taken for other unknown uses.
 
  • frida-nc

    Senior Member
    English USA
    Hi Rodrihercif.
    1) Signs are anything that can be taken by someone or not. Signs also stand for other uses.
    2)Everybody understands signs as something that can be taken for other unknown uses.
    No, neither of the other sentences either means the same as the first or in reality has a coherent meaning of its own.

    "that can be taken (by someone) as" - que uno puede considerar (como)
    "standing for anything else" - "una representación de cualquier otra cosa"

    If you omit "as" and just say "taken by someone or not," you lose the idea of thought, and the taking becomes physical (que uno se puede llevar o no).

    "Signs also stand for other uses" is also without meaning; things have a use, they do not stand for (represent) a use.

    "that can be taken for unknown uses" - again, "que se puede servir para usos eventuales" does not mean the same thing as "que pueden representar otra cosa."

    Hope this helps.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top