Can dig/could dig

< Previous | Next >

lingkky

Senior Member
chinese
How depth could we dig the Earth?

I found the sentence in a video.
I wonder why "could" is used instead of "can"?
Why?
 
  • Franco-filly

    Senior Member
    English - Southern England
    It should be "How deep could we dig into the Earth?"

    Presumably, they are asking "If we had better technology i.e. drills that are miles long* how deep could they go? It's a hypothetical question - about the possible depth, not the depth we/scientist have been able to reach so far i.e. can reach.

    *I don't know how deep one can drill these days?:rolleyes:
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    It should be "How deep could we dig into the Earth?"

    Presumably, they are asking "If we had better technology i.e. drills that are miles long* how deep could they go? It's a hypothetical question - about the possible depth, not the depth we/scientist have been able to reach so far i.e. can reach.

    *I don't know how deep one can drill these days?:rolleyes:
    How deep can we possibly dig into the Earth?
    How deep could we dig into the Earth?

    Are they same in meaning?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    How deep can we possibly dig into the Earth? If you were to ask me this question, i would ask you 'Do you mean now, or in the future, when we will probably have better technology?

    How deep could we dig into the Earth? See Franco-filly's post #2.
     

    lingkky

    Senior Member
    chinese
    However,I found this sentence in the video.

    “What is the deepest depth we can possibly dig into the Earth?”

    What does “can possibly” mean there?
    Can it replaced with “could”?
    Do people say that?
     

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    What was the answer to the question? The deepest we can dig now, or the deepest we could dig if we had better technology.


    (Of course the answer is about 3958.75 miles. After that we'd be digging out of the earth. ;))
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top