can hardly cope

< Previous | Next >

Haroon

Senior Member
Arabic-Egypt
Hi;
In the following paragraph from online Disney shop;
If you’ve ever wondered how to make Mickey, Minnie, Stitch and Angel cuter then the answer is to obviously put them in fluffy bunny costumes. We can hardly cope with these Easter themed soft toys with their big rabbit ears, soft bunny costumes and each one holding a cute little spring themed animal. The soft toys also have ‘Disney Store 2019’ embroidered on their feet to make them extra special and perfect for a Disney collector. Whichever character you choose, this cuddly companion is ready for Easter holiday adventures and a new super soft snuggle buddy at bedtime.​
I am confused with what the phrase "can hardly cope " mean in this context?
any help appreciated.
 
  • velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    I think it's supposed to mean that the company is finding it difficult to meet the high seasonal demand for these products. It's badly worded, so the meaning isn't clear.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top