can hit the gutter sometimes

salsamexicana

New Member
Spanish-Argentina
hello! I would like to know the translation to spanish of this phrase:

"What happens on the dance floor can hit the gutter sometimes, she replied nervously, playing with her glass before looking up at him. "

I am specifically interested in knowing the meaning of GUTTER :confused:

Thanks for your time!

ps: if I made any mistake in the writing, please let me know :)o)
 
  • marmalade

    Senior Member
    English - USA

    Alisterio

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Me pregunto si este término puede venir del bowling: en este juego, a los dos costados de la pista tienes una canaleta (llamado "gutter" en inglés). Si la pelota se mete en esta canaleta ("hits the gutter") es un tiro fracasado...
     

    marmalade

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    Me pregunto si este término puede venir del bowling: en este juego, a los dos costados de la pista tienes una canaleta (llamado "gutter" en inglés). Si la pelota se mete en esta canaleta ("hits the gutter") es un tiro fracasado...

    Puede ser. Nunca he escuchado "hit the gutter" "go into the gutter" "is in the gutter" etc como metáfora por gutterball, un fracaso... pero me parece sensata, puede ser!

    ¿Hay contexto que puede darnos una pista? Está nerviosa la chica porque el baile fue demasiado sexual, o porque fue un fracaso?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top