Can I help you make dinner?

  • El Torero

    Member
    Polish/Poland
    IMHO:
    Ajudo-lhe fazer o jantar? (if "you" is polite)
    or
    Ajudo-te fazer o jantar? (if "you" is direct)

    or did you mean the plural form?
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    In Brazilian Portuguese, how do I translate:

    Can I help you make dinner?
    Lhe ajudo fazer a jantar?
    In a situation of social interaction:

    If you really want to help

    "Deixa-me ajudar-te a fazer o jantar !" Affirmative -> wait for the reply

    If you don't really want to help

    "Precisas de ajudas para fazer o jantar ?" (aka: Então ? O jantar ainda não está pronto !!!!!)

    If you want but need help to help do it

    "O que é que eu posso fazer ?" -> tell me exactly what to do
     

    almufadado

    Senior Member
    Português de Portugal
    Can I replace the "te" in the continental version with "lhe" in the Brazilian without issues?
    You surely mean the "european version " ... But in case you do not know :))) Brasil is not an island and is not docked to the Sud-American continent, it in did part of the continent too.

    Now what really matters, exchanging "-te" for "-lhe" is doable if you also match the verbs:
    In a situation of social interaction (continental Brazilian version):

    If you really want to help

    "Me deixa ajudar a preparar o jantar !" Affirmative -> wait for the reply

    If you don't really want to help

    "(você) Precisa de ajuda para fazer o jantar ?" (aka: Então ? O jantar ainda não está pronto !!!!!)

    If you want but need help to help do it

    "Me dá alguma coisa para eu fazer ?" -> tell me exactly what to do

    (I do not know if this applies to Insular Brazil, mainly the islands of Fernando de Noronha and Atol das Rocas)
     

    mellow-yellow

    Senior Member
    English - USA
    I understand, then, that I can say the following without trouble?

    Deixa-me ajudar-lhe a fazer o jantar.
    Deixa-me lhe ajudar a fazer o jantar.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top