Can I not do something?

< Previous | Next >

einburghe

New Member
Chinese
Hi there,
How do you say when you want to make a refusal? "Do I have to do something?" or "Do I have the choice of not doing something?" or "Can I not do something?"
Which one is more authentic or other ways of saying that? Thanks.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • long619

    Senior Member
    Northern Vietnamese
    I dont get what you meaning at all @@
    what do your "refusal" refer to ????
    can you ask something more specifically?
    By the way, these 3 sentences below are more proper, I hink.
    "Do I have to do anything"
    "Do I have the choice of not doing anything"
    "Can I do nothing"
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    I dont get what you meaning at all @@
    what do your "refusal" refer to ????
    can you ask something more specifically?
    By the way, these 3 sentences below are more proper, I think.
    "Do I have to do anything?"
    "Do I have the choice of not doing anything?"
    "Can I do nothing?"
    all of them require question marks.

    Each of them have a different meaning depending upon where you put the emphasis. Because they are all questions, not statements, none of them amount to refusing to do something.
     

    long619

    Senior Member
    Northern Vietnamese
    These are some refusals
    " I'm afraid I can't'"
    " I'm sorry I can't"
    " I love to do it but I'm busy right now, sorry"
    Or just like what Omidice said: "No. Thanks"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top