Can I pay £150 on/onto my card

David Smith 100

Banned
English - England
Hi, if you want to pay let's just say your rent with your rent card at the local newsagents, which do you say:

Can I pay £150 on/onto my rent card?

Thanks.
 
  • Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    If I understand correctly, a rent card is not a payment device. It simply facilitates payment of your rent by acting as a method of identifying you, your landlord, and your rental agreement.
    You still need to take cash, a cheque, or a credit or debit card to the shop.
    A rent card doesn't "hold" the value of the rent, so you would not be transferring your £150 "onto" the card from your payment source.

    The appropriate preposition to use instead of your suggested on or onto would be with or using.
     

    Edinburgher

    Senior Member
    German/English bilingual
    If you're going to use "using", I would suggest using only that one preposition, and combining the two cards into the same prepositional phrase: "using my rent card and bank card".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top