Can I say "I associate my ringtone with a headache"

Tainna

New Member
Russian
Can I say that I associate my ringtone with a headache . The idea is that it is very annoying and I'm tired to hear the same tune over and over again. Please see the full sentence where the phrase is used.

Aren’t you tired of your old boring ringtone that you almost associate with a headache?
 
  • QuasiTriestino

    Senior Member
    American English
    1) Welcome to the forum :)

    2) Your sentence makes sense, but it doesn't sound terribly natural in English. If I understand correctly, "almost associate with a headache" means it almost gives you a headache. Is that correct?

    And one more question... if the "you" here someone specific or is this more like the general "you" of an advertisement or something along those lines?
     

    Tainna

    New Member
    Russian
    Thank you! You are correct. A better way to say it would be “gives you a headache”. The sentence is used in the advertising text for a mobile application with ringtones, so the “you” refers to a user of that application.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top