Can I say 'no problem' in response to 'Are you OK?'

Amber_1010

Senior Member
Chinese-Cantonese
Hi! I'd like to know if I can say 'no problem' in this case.

Situation:
Peter is staring at me. He thinks I'm sick.
Peter: Are you okay?
Me: No problem.

Can I use it this way to mean 'I'm fine'? Or Do I have to add 'Yeah. No problem.'

Please comment.
Thanks!
 
  • tomtombp

    Senior Member
    Hungarian
    Hi! I'd like to know if I can say 'no problem' in this case.

    Situation:
    Peter is staring at me. He thinks I'm sick.
    Peter: Are you okay?
    Me: No problem.
    It sound confusing to me, maybe because "no problem" is an expected reaction to apologies.
    Can I use it this way to mean 'I'm fine'?:cross: Or Do I have to add 'Yeah. No problem.':tick:
    At least to me.
     
    Last edited:

    natkretep

    Moderato con anima (English Only)
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    I would also find it strange.

    'No problem' is a response to an apology, as tomtom notes. Possibly also to 'thank you'. The most natural response to 'Are you okay?' is 'I'm fine' or 'I'm all right'.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top