Can I say "she was a good leader in her time"? (e.g. in 1900s)

emma.learns

Senior Member
Chinese - China
Can I say "she was a good leader in/at her time"?

Does "in/at her time" represents the meaning of "in the time when she lived"? Which on is correct?

If they both wrong, how can I express this meaning?

Thank you!
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    She could have been a good leader only in the time she lived, surely?

    how can I express this meaning?
    Could you explain further please? Perhaps you mean "She was a good leader for her time"? That means leaders of her calibre were unusual at the time that she was in power, and she was a good leader as far as that period was concerned.

    Edit: Actually, you could say "She was a good leader in her time" but "her time" would mean "the period when she was active, as a leader", and not "the time in which she lived". This is a little different from "for her time".
     

    emma.learns

    Senior Member
    Chinese - China
    She could have been a good leader only in the time she lived, surely?



    Could you explain further please? Perhaps you mean "She was a good leader for her time"? That means leaders of her calibre were unusual at the time that she was in power, and she was a good leader as far as that period was concerned.

    Edit: Actually, you could say "She was a good leader in her time" but "her time" would mean "the period when she was active, as a leader", and not "the time in which she lived". This is a little different from "for her time".
    Thank you very much for your explanation! I see, I will change my sentence to "she was not only a great leader in her time, she still is a role model for all of us, especially women." I'm writing about Marie Curie.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top