Can I say "she was a good leader in her time"? (e.g. in 1900s)

Discussion in 'English Only' started by emma.learns, Oct 5, 2016.

  1. emma.learns

    emma.learns Senior Member

    Australia
    Chinese - China
    Can I say "she was a good leader in/at her time"?

    Does "in/at her time" represents the meaning of "in the time when she lived"? Which on is correct?

    If they both wrong, how can I express this meaning?

    Thank you!
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    She could have been a good leader only in the time she lived, surely?

    Could you explain further please? Perhaps you mean "She was a good leader for her time"? That means leaders of her calibre were unusual at the time that she was in power, and she was a good leader as far as that period was concerned.

    Edit: Actually, you could say "She was a good leader in her time" but "her time" would mean "the period when she was active, as a leader", and not "the time in which she lived". This is a little different from "for her time".
     
  3. emma.learns

    emma.learns Senior Member

    Australia
    Chinese - China
    Thank you very much for your explanation! I see, I will change my sentence to "she was not only a great leader in her time, she still is a role model for all of us, especially women." I'm writing about Marie Curie.
     
  4. suzi br

    suzi br Senior Member

    Cheshire
    English / England
    That is a tidy solution.
     

Share This Page

Loading...