Can I start a sentence with "On board..."

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Grammar / Gramática Español-Inglés' started by xpell, Jul 25, 2016.

  1. xpell Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Hi, I am writing a little story in English and I would find very useful to be able to start a sentence with "On board...", as in (for example):

    "On board flight 1234, the attendants were getting ready to serve dinner. Then..."

    Is this correct and idiomatic and sounds good, or is there anything wrong with it, please?

    Thank you in advance!
     
  2. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Yes, it is correct, idiomatic, and sounds good.
    (I thought there was a single-word preposition "onboard", but didn't find it in dictionaries.)
     
  3. xpell Senior Member

    Spanish - Spain
    Thank you very much! :)
     
  4. Forero Senior Member

    Houston, Texas, USA
    USA English
    I agree with your assessment of the original sentence.

    The word I think you mean is "aboard", which means "on board".
     
    Last edited: Jul 27, 2016
  5. Cenzontle

    Cenzontle Senior Member

    English, U.S.
    Good point, Forero.
    I also may have been thinking of the adjective "onboard", which, according to this graph, is replacing a hyphenated "on-board",
    as in "the onboard computer". But I am straying from the original thread...
     

Share This Page

Loading...