Can I start a sentence with "On board..."

xpell

Senior Member
Spanish - Spain
Hi, I am writing a little story in English and I would find very useful to be able to start a sentence with "On board...", as in (for example):

"On board flight 1234, the attendants were getting ready to serve dinner. Then..."

Is this correct and idiomatic and sounds good, or is there anything wrong with it, please?

Thank you in advance!
 
  • Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    Yes, it is correct, idiomatic, and sounds good.
    (I thought there was a single-word preposition "onboard", but didn't find it in dictionaries.)
     

    Cenzontle

    Senior Member
    English, U.S.
    The word I think you mean is "aboard", which means "on board".
    Good point, Forero.
    I also may have been thinking of the adjective "onboard", which, according to this graph, is replacing a hyphenated "on-board",
    as in "the onboard computer". But I am straying from the original thread...
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top