Can non-specialists vowelize texts correctly?

JLanguage

Senior Member
USA: American English, Learning Hebrew and Spanish
Is the average literate Hebrew-speaker able to transcribe a text from unvowelized to vowelized, including correct placement of the דגשים?

Thanks,
-Jonathan.

PS: כתיב מלא=unvowelized?
כתיב חסר=vowelized?
 
  • roniy

    Senior Member
    ISRAEL: Fluent Hebrew ( Speak Russian, Learning English)
    You mean from כתיב חסר to כתיב מלא,right ???
    כלומר בלי ניקוד לעם ניקוד ???
    If yes I don't think anybody for example in high school can do that perfectly..... It is very hard for nattive speakers to that but for forign speakers it's much easier because they study it in later time than nattive do.
     

    morgoth2604

    Senior Member
    Israel - (Fluent Hebrew and English), Passable French, Horrid German
    Most Israelis can't "vowelize" properly. But, I suppose if you learn lashon well enough you'll know. There're certain rules you need to learn (which aren't that hard I think), but most people don't bother since you read without them most of the time. Interestingly enough, Ashkenazi jews who know ashkenazi pronunciation know how to vowelize properly most of the time.
     

    amikama

    a mi modo
    עברית
    Even I, an "average literate Hebrew speaker", don't always know how to nikkudize words properly. That's one reason why I have a dictionary ;)

    roniy said:
    It is very hard for nattive speakers to that but for forign speakers it's much easier because they study it in later time than nattive do.
    I don't think so. Foreign speakers have the same problems as the native speakers, for instance: they don't distinguish between the different symbols that represent the same vowel.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top