Can recreational be used in the sense of sightseeing?

Li singh

Senior Member
hindi
Hi
I read a passage about travelling. One of the sentences in the passage is " Education is both educational and recreational."
There was a question about synonym. The question is: Which of the following four alternatives is a synonym of recreational?
1) sightseeing 2) educational 3) thrilling 5)
 
  • Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Did you mean to write 'Travelling is both educational and recreational'?

    There are only 3 alternatives. Did you leave one out?

    'Sightseeing' won't work, because you need an adjective, and 'sightseeing' is a noun.
    'Thrilling' is an adjective, but it is not a synonym of 'recreational'.

    Please go back over the question to be sure you have copied it correctly.
     

    Li singh

    Senior Member
    hindi
    Hi
    I read a passage about travelling. One of the sentences in the passage is "Travelling is both educational and recreational"
    There was a question about synonym. The question is " Which of the following is a synonym of recreational?
    1) sightseeing 2) thrilling 3) educational"
    Thanks
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    The correct answer is "None of the three" but I suspect they expect "thrilling". It isn't a good question.

    Please tell us your source.
     
    Last edited:

    Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Where is this from? It seems incorrect for study materials. Some of the independent online practice material that gets quoted here seems unreliable
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top