Can sightseeing be done in the nature?

JJJenifer

Senior Member
Taiwan/Chinese
Dear all,

I know sightseeing usually is done in a city.
But is it possible to be done in the nature where has monuments, e.g. Machu Piqchu?

Thank you in advance.
Jennifer
 
  • lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I see no reason why the word sightseeing shouldn’t be applied to visiting areas of natural beauty, many of which are tourist attractions anyway.
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I agree; sightseeing can be anywhere where there is a "sight."

    However, "nature" is uncountable, so it does not take an article. You can go sightseeing in nature, without an article. There is no such thing as "the nature" with this meaning of "nature."
     

    JJJenifer

    Senior Member
    Taiwan/Chinese
    Thank you, all.

    To Florentia52
    For example:
    I went on vacation to Peru and went sighting to Machu Piqchu.
    I went on vacation to Japan and went sighting to Mt. Fuji.
    I went on vacation to the country and went sighting to the beach.

    To Chez:
    No matter if the monuments are famous or not?
    If A is a monument, but neither well-known nor a typical travel spots,
    can I say "go sightseeing to A" still?

    To Lingobingo,
    You asked a good question.
    "Sightseeing" in English is translated to some phrase which literally means "see the views", and mostly refers to "city tour".
    That's the reason why I hesitated using it in somewhere out of a city.

    To JulianStuart,
    Thank you.
    I think I understand it better now.

    To Egmont,
    Thank you for correction.
    I will be carefull to not make the same mistake again.
     
    Last edited:

    lingobingo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    No one would say I went sightseeing to the beach. Going sightseeing and going to the beach are two very different activities. Neither would they normally use the word sightseeing when talking specifically — that is, about a particular visit to a particular place. “We’re going sightseeing” means we’re off to see the sights, in a general sense:

    We went sightseeing · We went on a sightseeing trip
    We visited Buckingham Palace, the National Gallery and Covent Garden. :tick:
    We went sightseeing to Buckingham Palace, etc. :thumbsdown:
     

    JJJenifer

    Senior Member
    Taiwan/Chinese
    Thank you very much, lingobingo.
    I won't use " go sightseeing to a plance" anymore.

    Now I think I've understood it.

    Thank you all here again!! :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top